Tag Archives: Dasic

Dean Sunshine’s ‘Street Art Now’

70._deansunshine_landofsunshine_2_rone2STREET_ART_NOW_front_cover

Following the success of ‘Land of Sunshine’ published in 2012 comes the next book titled ‘STREET ART NOW’. An updated snapshot of the Melbourne street art and graffiti scene over the last two years is once again, all shot by Dean Sunshine on his travels across Melbourne and beyond.

‘STREET ART NOW’ is a larger, hardback book with 206 pages highlighting over 100 local artists and international artists who have painted in Australia.

All sales from ‘STREET ART NOW’ will be put towards any future editions, furthering Dean’s wish to provide ongoing documentation of Melbourne street art online and via printed media.

www.deansunshine.com

21st Precinct

VNA recently teamed up with Robert Aloia and Suzuki Capital LLC to bring together a groupshow of epic proportions at a derelict police precinct in NYC.

faust-vexta-fight-or-flight-panorama-iphone

The show will be in the old 21st Precinct police building, located on 327 East 22nd St. It was built in 1863 and acted as a functioning precinct until 1914. We will have a pop up gallery space and 4 floors of murals, wheatpastes, graffiti and installations by renowned artists from NYC and worldwide. In the tradition of the Outlaw Parties of the late 80′s and early 90′s we will re-invigorate an unused space with a wide range of creative minds working in multiple mediums. Scheduled opening reception is 8/16/14 and will be open for viewing all weekend and a closing event the following weekend. The building is scheduled for demolition the last week of August. This will be the first of an ongoing series with Suzuki Capital at their various properties throughout the boroughs.

_MG_0907

The takeover featured over 50 artists from the US and beyond, including: Adam Dare, Al Diaz, Amanda Marie, ASVP, Bad Pedestrian, Ben Angotti, Beau, Bill Claps, Bunny M., Cash4, Chris RWK, Chris Soria, Coby Kennedy, Curtis Kulig, D. Gaja, Danielle Mastrion, Damon Johnson, Dasic, Dizmology, Duel, ELLE, Erasmo, Esteban del Valle, Faust, Ghost, GIZ, Hellbent, Hue, Icy & Sot, Iena Cruz, Jesper Haynes, Justin Carty, Ket, Lexi Bella, Li-Hill, Lorenzo Masnah, Matt Siren, Mr. Toll, N. Carlos Jay, Nepo, Nick Tengri, Pesu, Phil, Pixote, RAE, Rambo, Ricardo Cabret, SAE, Savior Elmundo, Sheryo & The Yok, Shiro, Tone Tank, URNY, Vexta and X-O.

Hugh Burckhardt was on hand to document the proceedings.

_MG_0899

Continue Reading →